icon Books donated: 9,374,766 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,633,830.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • /
  • Literary
  • / The Yellow Birds
image description
The Yellow Birds
View larger imageView larger image

The Yellow Birds

by Kevin Powers

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $8.78

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $13.45

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New All sales benefit Baltimore Reads Literacy Program.
      Sale

      Baltimore Reads
      MD, USA

      $8.78
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good jacket First Edition. Ex-library w/ usual markings, stamps, & stickers. Dust jacket in mylar, taped to the cover. A spill on front edge left light stains but does not extend to text. All items shipped within 2 business days and guaranteed. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library, serving the greater Tucson area.
      Sale

      Friends Tucson
      AZ, USA

      $8.81
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 0316219363 Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD. Tracking whenever available.
      Sale

      Central Kentucky Book Supply
      KY, USA

      $10.86
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-038
      IN, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 230 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      bocdlego
      MI, USA

      $13.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Used-Like New
      Sale

      Second Look Books
      NC, USA

      $13.83
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-114
      OK, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(4 Copies): Very Good Excellent Condition. No wear/tear. Additional Supplements May not be Included unless previously specified. Please contact us if you have any Questions.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $15.44
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0316219363 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket.
      Sale

      Whiteysbooks
      Ny, USA

      $15.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0316219363 Hardcover. Cover shows slight wear and pages are clean with no marks or highlighting. Original supplements/access codes not guaranteed. Very good used copy, thanks!
      Sale

      BookFool.com
      IN, USA

      $15.45
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-019
      OH, USA

      $16.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-096
      MN, USA

      $16.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-065
      TX, USA

      $16.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good FORMER LIBRARY. Usual library markings. Minor wear from use.
      Sale

      LibriLoop
      OH, USA

      $16.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good- jacket A little wear, abrasion to DJ edges, stress points. Text is clean.
      Sale

      Orca Books
      WA, USA

      $16.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good jacket Minor wear. Text is clean.
      Sale

      Orca Books
      WA, USA

      $16.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! -Hardcover w. dust-jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Metropolitan Book Depot
      CA, USA

      $18.42
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER in Gift Condition-Excellent Buy! -Ships FAST, protected in a Cardboard Box. (Hardcover, 2012) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Oracle Books
      NY, USA

      $18.46
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "The war tried to kill us in the spring," begins this breathtaking account of friendship and loss. In Al Tafar, Iraq, twenty-one-year old Private Bartle and eighteen-year-old Private Murphy cling to life as their platoon launches a bloody battle for the city. In the endless days that follow, the two young soldiers do everything to protect each other from the forces that press in on every side: the insurgents, physical fatigue, and the mental stress that comes from constant danger.
      Bound together since basic training when their tough-as-nails Sergeant ordered Bart to watch over Murph, the two have been dropped into a war neither is prepared for. As reality begins to blur into a hazy nightmare, Murph becomes increasingly unmoored from the world around him and Bartle takes impossible actions.
      With profound emotional insight, especially into the effects of a hidden war on mothers and families at home, THE YELLOW BIRDS is a groundbreaking novel about the costs of war that is destined to become a classic.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 240 pages
      • Publication Date: Sep. 11th, 2012
      • Publisher: Little Brown and Company
      • ISBN-10: 0316219363
      • ISBN-13: 9780316219365
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Language: English
      • Categories: Literary Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $8.78

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $13.45

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $8.78

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.