icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Mystery Books & Thrillers
  • /
  • Police Procedural
  • / Still Life
image description
Still Life
View larger imageView larger image

Still Life (Armand Gamache Mysteries)

by Louise Penny

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $5.47

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $15.03

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $15.03
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Minimal shelf wear Your purchase is helping someone with a disability find a job! Thank you!
      Sale

      Goodwillbound
      IA, USA

      $5.47
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      BooksForGoodwillGetJobs
      MN, USA

      $6.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Like new softcover with 312 pages Absolutely clean, does not show use/well cared for. Book won the New Blood Dagger award along with others.
      Sale

      V E Books
      fl, USA

      $6.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-050
      OH, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining.
      Sale

      Goodwill Books
      OR, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good condition.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $8.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0312541538 Good Condition. Has a small amount of writing. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Hawking Books
      CA, USA

      $8.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0312541538 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $9.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Book Trade paperback. Text is clean and binding is tight.
      Sale

      Cover to Cover Books, WA
      WA, USA

      $10.45
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-037
      CA, USA

      $10.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $10.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $10.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VERY GOOD
      Sale

      Auntie's Bookstore
      WA, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good First Edition. BRAND NEW! Overstock from an independent bookstore! clean text; no marks.
      Sale

      The Bookworm
      IL, USA

      $10.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): VG-: clean text, dogear, shelf/edgewear
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      $11.32
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good-Used Book condition is good or better unless otherwise noted. Paperbacks, especially mass market paperbacks, will have spine creasing and may have age toned pages and curled covers. Binding will be intact, no major splits unless otherwise noted. We do our best to describe each book accurately. Any discrepancy between what is described and what is pulled will be noted in an email. If you would like a detailed description beyond what has been provided, please ask.
      Sale

      Mathom House Books, Inc.
      CA, USA

      $11.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good-Used Book condition is good or better unless otherwise noted. Paperbacks, especially mass market paperbacks, will have spine creasing and may have age toned pages and curled covers. Binding will be intact, no major splits unless otherwise noted. We do our best to describe each book accurately. Any discrepancy between what is described and what is pulled will be noted in an email. If you would like a detailed description beyond what has been provided, please ask.
      Sale

      Mathom House Books, Inc.
      CA, USA

      $11.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Mystery trade paperback.
      Sale

      Strange Birds Books
      OH, USA

      $11.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Mild bumping, mild rubbing, and mild wear from handling; Mild tanning to page edges with minor tanning to top edges; ** Free USPS track and confirm on US orders **
      Sale

      Already Read Used Books
      VA, USA

      $12.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $15.03
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "As the early morning mist clears on Thanksgiving Sunday, the homes of Three Pines come to life--all except one..."""
      Chief Inspector Armand Gamache of the Surete du Quebec and his team of investigators are called in to the scene of a suspicious death in a rural village south of Montreal and yet a world away. Jane Neal, a long-time resident of Three Pines, has been found dead in the woods. The locals are certain it's a tragic hunting accident and nothing more but Gamache smells something foul this holiday season...and is soon certain that Jane died at the hands of someone much more sinister than a careless bowhunter. ...
      STILL LIFE
      With this award-winning first novel, Louise Penny introduces an engaging hero in Inspector Gamache, who commands his forces--and this series--with power, ingenuity, and charm.
      "[An] auspicious debut... [Penny's] deceptively simple style masks the complex patterns of a well-devised plot."--Marilyn Stasio, "The New York Times Book Review"""
      "A perfectly executed traditional mystery."--"Denver"" Post"

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 312 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0312541538
      • Publication Date: Sep. 30th, 2008
      • ISBN-13: 9780312541538
      • Dimensions: 5.46 x 8.24 x 0.85 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.66 lbs
      • Categories: Police Procedural Mystery and Thrillers

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.47

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $15.03

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $5.47

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.