icon Books donated: 9,393,693 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,654,338.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • /
  • Historical
  • /
  • General
  • / Alice
image description
Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece
View larger imageView larger image

Alice

Princess Andrew of Greece

by Hugo Vickers

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $4.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $20.02

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $20.02
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
      Sale

      Big River Books
      GA, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable
      Sale

      Goodwill of Orange County
      CA, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      OnlineGoodwill
      TN, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pageCocked Spine. Pages crinkled w/water damage. Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good-Book is in good overall condition. The covers are intact with some slight wear. The dust jacket, if applicable, is intact with some slight wear. The spine has creasing. Pages may include limited notes, folds and highlighting. The "Head", "Tail" and "Fore-Edge" may have markings and/or spots.
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries of S.W.FL.
      FL, USA

      $6.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-114
      OK, USA

      $7.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-037
      CA, USA

      $9.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Like New condition. Book has 4or5 pages with Underlining: GGRM Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      The Book Nook
      GA, USA

      $9.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-013
      KY, USA

      $10.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Lightly read.
      Sale

      Dave's Olde Book Shop
      CA, USA

      $11.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-108
      IL, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Large paperback in excellent condition, no remarkable flaws to this new-looking copy, "A fascinating account of a life divided between the courts of Europe on the one hand and penury, marital strife, religious mania, and dedicated service on the other, " 477 pages, includes a bibliography.
      Sale

      Mainly Books
      PA, USA

      $11.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VERY GOOD
      Sale

      Auntie's Bookstore
      WA, USA

      $12.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Minor wear. Text is clean.
      Sale

      Orca Books
      WA, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $17.95 (Bio).
      Sale

      Vicki Allison Signed Books
      IL, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New. Yellowish paper. Ship with tracking number where available. We do not ship to GU or PR.
      Sale

      NaGar Trading
      PA, USA

      $14.38
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0312302398 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
      Sale

      Leigh's Favorite Books
      CA, USA

      $16.44
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0312302398 Brand new book.
      Sale

      artsy111
      PA, USA

      $16.89
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $19.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $20.02
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(127 Copies): Fine 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $20.93
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Spanning two ages, the turbulent and tragic life of one princess is irrevocably linked with the history of 20th century Europe. "Alice" is the story of Great Britain's Princess Alice, who married Prince Andrew of Greece in 1903, and led a life overshadowed by wars, revolutions, and periods of exile. Two 8-page photo inserts.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 512 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0312302398
      • Publication Date: Jun. 16th, 2003
      • ISBN-13: 9780312302399
      • Dimensions: 5.90 x 8.90 x 1.30 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.70 lbs
      • Categories: General Historical Fiction Biographies & General Historical Fiction Autobiographies General History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $20.02

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $4.94

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.