icon Books donated: 9,395,133 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,655,898.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Mystery Books & Thrillers
  • /
  • Women Sleuths
  • / The Limpopo Academy of Private Detection
image description
The Limpopo Academy of Private Detection
View larger imageView larger image

The Limpopo Academy of Private Detection (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Hardcover))

by Alexander McCall Smith

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $6.80

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      $6.80
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      $6.80
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Pages clean, boards/dust jacket in good shape, binding fair.
      Sale

      bbooooks
      CA, USA

      $7.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Pantheon Pub Date: 4/3/2012 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 272.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $9.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0307378403 Ex-library book with usual markings. Meets or exceeds the good condition guidelines. Nice copy. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Hawking Books
      CA, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-050
      OH, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      Naperville Books
      IL, USA

      $10.19
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-013
      KY, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $11.66
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-061
      PA, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-065
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $13.72
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-040
      OH, USA

      $13.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-059
      TX, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good jacket Edges worn. Text is clean.
      Sale

      Orca Books
      WA, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-097
      KY, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Pantheon 2012. Weak Back Hinge. Smudges on Edges. Good Condition per Guidelines. Unless Listed in this decription, VG or Better.
      Sale

      Sixth Chamber, Inc
      MN, USA

      $14.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(4 Copies): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.39
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $16.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): GOOD Hardcover-9780307378408 jc [SMITH, ALEXANDER MCCALL]
      Sale

      All Booked Up FL
      FL, USA

      $17.43
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The new installment in the perpetually delightful and bestselling No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series.
      Precious Ramotswe is back and, as usual, her plate is full! She's called in to tackle a mysterious disciplinary problem at her adopted daughter's school...Her infinitely trustworthy assistant, Grace Makutsi, is having trouble adjusting to wedded bliss, a problem to test even the formidable talents of Mma Ramotswe...And the estimable Clovis Andersen, author of The Principles of Private Investigation--the No. 1 Ladies' prized manual‾has arrived, right there, in Botswana, on a case of his own. Bush tea anyone?

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 257 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Pantheon Books
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0307378403
      • Publication Date: Apr. 3rd, 2012
      • ISBN-13: 9780307378408
      • Dimensions: 6.40 x 9.40 x 1.30 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.15 lbs
      • Categories: Women Sleuths

      REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

      by PowerReviews
      The Limpopo Academy of Private Detection: No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (13)
       
      5.0

      (based on 1 review)

      Ratings Distribution

      • 5 Stars

         

        (1)

      • 4 Stars

         

        (0)

      • 3 Stars

         

        (0)

      • 2 Stars

         

        (0)

      • 1 Stars

         

        (0)

      Write a Review

      Reviewed by 1 customer

      Displaying review 1

      Back to top

      4/17/2013
       
      5.0

      must read all 13 books

      By BabyEarl

      from Palm Springs Ca.

      About Me Everyday Reader

      Pros

      • Easy To Read
      • Engaging characters
      • Page-Turner

      Cons

        Best Uses

        • Gift
        • Older Readers
        • Travel Reading
        • Younger Readers

        Comments about The Limpopo Academy of Private Detection: No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (13):

        This is one of the best series of books I have ever entertained myself with. Start with book one and dont stop.

        Bottom Line Yes, I would recommend this to a friend

        Was this review helpful? Yes / No

         - You may also flag this review

        Comment on this review

        Displaying review 1

        Back to top

        Customer Reviews

        Reviews from Goodreads.com
        USED: $6.80

        Shipped from other seller

        Condition:

        Sale
        image description
        Item is out
        of stock
        NEW:

        Sale
        image description
        Item is out
        of stock

        Other Sellers available from $6.80

        image description
        3 books for $10
        image description

        Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

        Book for Book
        Book for Book™

        We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

        Best. Gift. Ever.
        Gift Certificates

        Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

          image description

          Better World Books

          • About Us
          • Videos
          • Our Stores
          • Find a Drop Box
          • Blog
          • Book Club
          • Facebook
          • Twitter
          • Careers

          Customer Service

          • Support Center
          • Forgot Your Password?

          Gift Certificates

          • Buy a gift certificate
          • Redeem a gift certificate
          • Gift Certificate Balance

          Shipping & Payment

          • Rates & Delivery Times
          • International Shipping
          • Return Policy
          • Payment Methods

          Our Programs

          • Host a Drop Box
          • BWB Grants
          • BWB for Libraries
          • BWB on Campus
          • Library Sidewalk Sale
          • Donate Books
          • Sell Textbooks
          • Affiliates Program
          • Bulk Sales (50+)

          Our Newsletter

          Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

          Manage Subscriptions

          Literacy Partners

          Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
          Better Business Bureau B Corporation

          © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

          12
          Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.