icon Books donated: 9,378,065 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,637,405.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Social Science
  • /
  • Men's Studies
  • /
  • General
  • / Iron John
image description
Iron John: A Book about Men
View larger imageView larger image

Iron John

A Book about Men

by Robert Bly

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $7.04

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $14.92 (Save 0.5%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $14.92
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Excellent Condition. No wear/tear. Additional Supplements May not be Included unless previously specified. Please contact us if you have any Questions.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $7.04
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-097
      KY, USA

      $9.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Paperback book in good condition. Small curl to edge of cover from being read, and crease on first page.
      Sale

      Cheryls-Books
      AL, USA

      $9.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-003
      TX, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response!
      Sale

      citywbooks
      Ut, USA

      $9.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No Jacket Good, Clean And Unmarked 2004 Copyright In Softcover Format, Iron John: A Book About Men With A New Preface By The Author Robert Bly, Chapters 1-8, Epilogue, The Story Of Iron John, 268 Pages, Pictorial Green And Brown Cover And Some Edge Wear (2004 Copyright) 041813.
      Sale

      Bookworksonline
      TN, USA

      $10.19
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-089
      IL, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): G+ 268pp. Notes. Soiling, wear wraps, some scuffing.
      Sale

      Priceless Books
      IL, USA

      $10.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0306813769 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $10.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Excellent condition inside and out. No damage to the book. All items guaranteed, and a portion of each sale supports social programs in Los Angeles. Ships from CA.
      Sale

      AJA Bookstore
      CA, USA

      $11.08
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-037
      CA, USA

      $11.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(17 Copies): Very Good Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jack. 1990 printing. Ships daily.
      Sale

      Sequitur Books
      MD, USA

      $12.28
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $13.13
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0306813769.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $13.22
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $14.29
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 0306813769 May have slight shelf wear. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $14.36
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0306813769 Brand New. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $14.50
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $14.82
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $14.92
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 0306813769 May have slight shelf wear. XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.
      Sale

      Qwestbooks
      PA, USA

      $14.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): Fine 0306813769 Publisher Overstock. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
      Sale

      Vitalbooks PA
      PA, USA

      $15.03
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In "a fascinating examination of myth, literature, psychology, and anthropology" ("Newsday"), National Book Award-winning poet and translator Bly offers nothing less than a new vision of what it is to be a man. Includes a new Introduction by the author.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 288 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Da Capo Press
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0306813769
      • Publication Date: Jul. 28th, 2004
      • ISBN-13: 9780306813764
      • Dimensions: 5.63 x 8.29 x 0.80 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.64 lbs
      • Categories: General Men's Studies

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.04

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $14.92 (Save 0.5%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $7.04

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.