icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Art Books
  • /
  • Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions
  • /
  • General
  • / Lucian Freud Portraits
image description
Lucian Freud Portraits
View larger imageView larger image

Lucian Freud Portraits

by Sarah Howgate , Michael Auping , John Richardson

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $43.55

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $47.48

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Like New(10 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $43.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(12 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 3.59 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $43.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): GOOD GOOD-This is a hurt hardcover book with some tearing, scuffing, bumping, creasing and a torn dust jacket. Still, it is fully usable and the flaws are only cosmetic. 3.59 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $43.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 3.59 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $43.55
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0300182554.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $47.48
      FREE
      Add
      New: NEW CONDITION NEW DISCOUNTED.
      Sale

      Montclair Book Center
      NJ, USA

      $50.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in fair dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $54.49
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $62.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      Hennessey + Ingalls
      CA, USA

      $68.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $70.61
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $73.59
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Portraits were central to the work of Lucian Freud (1922-2011). Working only from life, the artist claimed, "I could never put anything into a picture that wasn't actually there in front of me." This major retrospective catalogue surveys Freud's portraits across the seven decades of his career. Featuring the finest portraits from public and private collections around the world, the book explores the stylistic development and remarkable technical virtuosity of an artist regarded as one of the most innovative figurative painters the medium has known.

      Freud's chosen subjects were often his intimates--family members, friends, and artistic colleagues such as Frank Auerbach, Francis Bacon, Leigh Bowery, and David Hockney. Freud was private man who rarely gave interviews, and his thoughts on the complex relationship between artist and sitter and the challenges of painting nudes and self-portraits are published here for the first time, documented in a series of interviews with Michael Auping, conducted between May 2009 and January 2011. An illustrated chronology of the artist's life provides fascinating insights into Freud's background as a grandson of Sigmund Freud, and his unorthodox artistic education.

      An essential book for every personal art library, this lavishly illustrated volume celebrates the work and career of an artist who overturned traditional portraiture and offered a new approach to figurative art.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 256 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Yale University Press
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0300182554
      • Publication Date: Apr. 17th, 2012
      • ISBN-13: 9780300182552
      • Dimensions: 9.27 x 11.89 x 1.11 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 3.66 lbs
      • Categories: General Art Collections

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $43.55

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $47.48

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $43.55

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.