icon Books donated: 9,370,937 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,629,682.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Art Books
  • /
  • Caribbean & Latin American
  • / Joaquin Torres-Garcia
image description
Joaquin Torres-Garcia: Constructing Abstraction with Wood
View larger imageView larger image

Joaquin Torres-Garcia

Constructing Abstraction with Wood

by Mari Carmen Ramirez , Cecilia de Torres , Margit Rowell

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $86.95

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $103.95

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in good dust jacket. Very good book in good dust jacket. Nice clean copy with a tight binding! Dust jacket edgewear, tears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      All Booked Up
      CT, USA

      $86.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Brand new-still wrapped in plastic! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      All Booked Up
      CT, USA

      $103.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Dust jacket scuffed / creased, slightly worn edges, text only-no cdrom or access code,
      Sale

      HPB-Houston
      TX, USA

      $119.34
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $128.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in Fine Condition jacket 256 pp., 233 illustrations 160 in color. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. First edition. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Menil Collection, Houston TX September 25, 2009-January 3, 2010 and the San Diego Museum of Art, San Diego CA from February 20-May 30, 2010. Bilography and bibliography. This volume focuses on Torres-García's wood constructions and accompanies the first exhibition held in North America of these works and the first solo exhibition of the artist in the United States in over forty years.
      Sale

      Exquisite Corpse Booksellers
      TX, USA

      $128.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(15 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-STILL IN SHRINKWRAP-NICE.
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $128.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(17 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-STILL IN SHRINKWRAP-NICE. 1.58 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $128.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $158.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0300154011.
      Sale

      Found Books
      TX, USA

      $176.89
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $248.08
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $258.40
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Joaquin Torres-Garcia (1874-1949) is one of the most influential artists to have emerged from Latin America in the early 20th century. His unique innovations in the medium of wood--constructed three-dimensional grids and planes known as "maderas"--foreshadow later artistic developments in Europe and the Americas (such as the work of Louise Nevelson). Torres-Garcia was also much celebrated for his work as a modernist painter, teacher, and author. This handsome catalogue focuses on Torres-Garcia's wood constructions and accompanies the first exhibition held in North America of these works and the first solo exhibition of the artist in the United States in over forty years. It includes essays by prominent scholars that discuss the creation of the "maderas" and their place in the debates surrounding abstract art in Paris in the late 1920s and early 1930s and in Montevideo, his hometown in Uruguay, in the late 1930s and 40s. It also includes newly translated writings by the artist.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 256 pages
      • Publication Date: Feb. 28th, 2010
      • Publisher: Menil Foundation
      • ISBN-10: 0300154011
      • ISBN-13: 9780300154016
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Language: English
      • Categories: Caribbean Art and Latin American Art

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $86.95

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $103.95

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $86.95

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.