icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Europe
  • /
  • Russia & the Former Soviet Union
  • / Stalin's Wars
image description
Stalin's Wars: From World War to Cold War, 1939-1953
View larger imageView larger image

Stalin's Wars

From World War to Cold War, 1939-1953

by Geoffrey Roberts

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $7.95

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $22.80

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Seattle Goodwill
      WA, USA

      $7.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(8 Copies): Reader copy NEVER READ NO DJ..70B/BX8SH/182B.
      Sale

      KLO BOOKS
      WI, USA

      $8.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      $10.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(40 Copies): FINE Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $11.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): FINE Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 2.09 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $11.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Hardcover with dj; dj has light shelf and edge wear, book is clean and tight.
      Sale

      Carl Sanders
      MD, USA

      $12.59
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair in fair dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near fine in near fine jacket Black & white photo illustrations. 468pp. 8vo, boards, dust wrapper. New Haven: Yale University Press, (2006). Near fine.
      Sale

      Argosy Book Store
      NY, USA

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New. There is slight shelf or time wear. Otherwise new. We Ship Every Day! Free Tracking Number Included! International Buyers Are Welcome! Satisfaction Guaranteed!
      Sale

      Books Pole
      IL, USA

      $22.80
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $22.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hard Cover. 8vo. Black paper covered boards with silver title to spine. Minor bumping to head of spine. Pristine interior with illustrations. Silver dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Minor creasing to edges. Bibliography, index, 468 pages. Russian history. RUS/111607.
      Sale

      The Kelmscott Bookshop
      MD, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 468 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      One Stop Text Books Store
      MO, USA

      $30.22
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0300112041 A new, unused and unread copy.
      Sale

      ReSale Solutions, LLC
      VA, USA

      $31.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine dust jacket 0300112041.
      Sale

      Books on the Boulevard
      CA, USA

      $42.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in New dust jacket 0300112041. New and unread first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.8 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches 496 pages.
      Sale

      SVIRDEN BOOKS
      TX, USA

      $43.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 468 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      jwshop
      MA, USA

      $68.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 468 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      jwshop
      MA, USA

      $68.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $101.47
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $107.40
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      This breakthrough book provides a detailed reconstruction of Stalin's leadership from the outbreak of the Second World War in 1939 to his death in 1953. Making use of a wealth of new material from Russian archives, Geoffrey Roberts challenges a long list of standard perceptions of Stalin: his qualities as a leader; his relationships with his own generals and with other great world leaders; his foreign policy; and his role in instigating the Cold War. While frankly exploring the full extent of Stalin's brutalities and their impact on the Soviet people, Roberts also uncovers evidence leading to the stunning conclusion that Stalin was both the greatest military leader of the twentieth century and a remarkable politician who sought to avoid the Cold War and establish a long-term detente with the capitalist world.
      By means of an integrated military, political, and diplomatic narrative, the author draws a sustained and compelling personal portrait of the Soviet leader. The resulting picture is fascinating and contradictory, and it will inevitably change the way we understand Stalin and his place in history. Roberts depicts a despot who helped save the world for democracy, a personal charmer who disciplined mercilessly, a utopian ideologue who could be a practical realist, and a warlord who undertook the role of architect of post-war peace.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 468 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Yale University Press
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0300112041
      • Publication Date: Dec. 31st, 2006
      • ISBN-13: 9780300112047
      • Dimensions: 6.42 x 9.44 x 1.76 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.05 lbs
      • Categories: Russian History and Soviet Bloc History Political History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.95

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $22.80

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $7.95

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.