icon Books donated: 9,580,419 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,856,659.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • United States
  • /
  • Revolutionary War
  • / The Glorious Cause
image description
The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789
View larger imageView larger image

The Glorious Cause (Oxford History of the United States (Paperback))

The American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Robert Middlekauff

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $10.24

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $20.33

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
      Sale

      Big River Books
      GA, USA

      $10.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-104
      TX, USA

      $12.06
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $13.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      thebookrack
      IL, USA

      $14.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      $16.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-039
      IN, USA

      $16.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $17.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 95% clean. No wear/tear. Ships same or next business day.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $18.52
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      eCampus.com
      KY, USA

      $19.81
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      eCampus.com
      KY, USA

      $19.81
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 019531588X.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $20.33
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $21.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $22.29
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(33 Copies): Fine 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $24.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $24.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(33 Copies): Fine Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $24.78
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $25.04
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of the United States (Paperback).
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $25.78
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good This book is in good condition. All pages are intact, there are no tears to the book and the book is nice and clean. The pages might be slightly dog eared through previous use and textbooks might have a small amount of highlighting but nothing which will obstruct getting the maximum out of the book. Customers are protected by 100% refund guarantee if they are not happy.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $27.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of the United States (Paperback).
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A finalist for the Pulitzer Prize, this updated version offers an unsurpassed history of the Revolutionary War and captures the profound and passionate struggle to found a free nation. Middlekauff undertakes the difficult task of separating the real from the mythic with great success.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 736 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
      • Edition: 2
      • ISBN-10: 019531588X
      • Publication Date: Mar. 1st, 2007
      • ISBN-13: 9780195315882
      • Dimensions: 6.31 x 9.15 x 1.87 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.28 lbs
      • Categories: Revolutionary War United States History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $10.24

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $20.33

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $10.24

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.