icon Books donated: 9,372,250 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,631,105.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Social Science
  • /
  • Human Geography
  • / The Cultural Landscape
image description
The Cultural Landscape: An Introduction to Human Geography
View larger imageView larger image

The Cultural Landscape

An Introduction to Human Geography

by James M. Rubenstein

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $11.17

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $73.94

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      $11.17
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-108
      IL, USA

      $15.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-061
      PA, USA

      $18.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-019
      OH, USA

      $23.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
      Sale

      One Planet Books
      MO, USA

      $24.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: ninth ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 2/20/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 576.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $25.83
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Access code not included; Pages look very clean, there could be very minor highlighting or writing; Cover looks very good! Previous owners stamp and sticker on inside front and back end piece; Nice copy! Cozy Corner....a bookstore for book lovers.
      Sale

      Cozy Corner Books and Gifts
      MT, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 013243573X Cover worn but text is still usable. ISBN|013243573x The Cultural Landscape: An Introduction to Human Geography (9th Edition) (C. )2008 (CMM) WQ.
      Sale

      AllAmericanTextbooks
      MI, USA

      $39.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: ninth ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 2/20/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 576.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $41.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Access code not included; Very Clean Copy! Pages look very clean, there could be very minor highlighting or writing; Cover looks very good! Previous owners stamp and sticker on inside front and back end piece; Looks Un-used! ! Cozy Corner....a bookstore for book lovers.
      Sale

      Cozy Corner Books and Gifts
      MT, USA

      $42.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
      Sale

      SurplusTextSeller
      MO, USA

      $44.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 013243573X Some wear to cover. Text is in great shape. ISBN|013243573x The Cultural Landscape: An Introduction to Human Geography (9th Edition) (C. )2008 (JMB) WQ.
      Sale

      AllAmericanTextbooks
      MI, USA

      $48.63
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. 9th Edition.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $52.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some may have high-lighting or writings, some are ex-library.
      Sale

      DDbooks
      NJ, USA

      $54.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(6 Copies): Very Good 013243573X MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE-Very Good Condition-May have writing or highlighting-May have school stamp-May have some cover wear-DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY CDs OR ACCESS CODES IF APPLICABLE.
      Sale

      AlphaBookWorks
      GA, USA

      $64.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG Very Good condition. The Cultural Landscape: An Introduction to Human Geography (9th Edition) By James M. Rubenstein (Author) Product Details Hardcover: 576 pages Publisher: Prentice Hall; 9 edition (March 2, 2007) Language: English ISBN-10: 013243573X ISBN-13: Product Dimensions: 10.9 x 8.9 x 1 inches.
      Sale

      Abellabooks
      UT, USA

      $70.79
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 013243573X New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.
      Sale

      Cloud 9 Books
      FL, USA

      $73.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 9TH EDITION, WITH SEALED ACCESS PASS-CODE, HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, txt-113,
      Sale

      Poverty Hill Books
      IL, USA

      $83.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. Excellent Condition. Almost New. Sealed Access Code. Shipping Same Day. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 534 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      DINOSBOOKS
      WA, USA

      $83.93
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 013243573X Brand New Never Used, choose expedited shipping if you need it quick.
      Sale

      Fourstar Books
      MD, USA

      $85.28
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Trusted for its timeliness and readability, this book introduces geography by emphasizing the relevance of geographic concepts to human problems. Two years after Rubenstein's Update Edition was created to encompass the events of September 11, 2001, this revision also begins the careful process of putting those events into perspective. Provides new "Global Forces and Local Impacts" boxes in each chapter that explore in depth an issue related to chapter material, focusing on particular regions of the world. Includes new material on medical geography, terrorism, mineral resources, sustainable development, conservation, and biodiversity. Presents new information on gender differences in development . Expands material on Ethnicity, relating ethnicity problems to political conflict; also incorporates material previously found elsewhere in the book, such as U.S. urban patterns and South Africa's history of apartheid. For anyone interested in learning more about world geography.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 534 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Prentice Hall
      • Edition: 9
      • ISBN-10: 013243573X
      • Publication Date: Unknown
      • ISBN-13: 9780132435734
      • Dimensions: 9.23 x 10.98 x 0.95 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 3.17 lbs
      • Categories: Human Geography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $11.17

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $73.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $11.17

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.