icon Books donated: 9,390,452 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,650,827.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • /
  • Military
  • / Outlaw Platoon
image description
Outlaw Platoon: Heroes, Renegades, Infidels, and the Brotherhood of War in Afghanistan
View larger imageView larger image

Outlaw Platoon

Heroes, Renegades, Infidels, and the Brotherhood of War in Afghanistan

by Sean Parnell , John Bruning

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $11.87

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $11.91

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0062066390 Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD. Tracking whenever available.
      Sale

      Central Kentucky Book Supply
      KY, USA

      $11.87
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0062066390 Book is like new but no dust jacket. Free tracking to all US addresses. No foreign sales.
      Sale

      Drake's Books LLC
      AL, USA

      $11.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0062066390 NEW/UNREAD BOOK W/REMAINDER MARK AND MINOR SHELF WEAR.
      Sale

      mybookmarket
      WA, USA

      $11.91
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $11.91
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(24 Copies): New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.
      Sale

      Book Closeouts
      NY, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-012
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Publisher return-book has a remainder mark. Multiple copies are available.
      Sale

      Beans Books, Inc
      OH, USA

      $12.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket About like new with no marks.
      Sale

      Affordable Collectibles
      MO, USA

      $13.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Beat Goes On
      ON, CAN

      $13.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-032
      OH, USA

      $14.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $14.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-059
      TX, USA

      $17.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-109
      TX, USA

      $17.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-031
      IA, USA

      $17.44
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      jwshop
      MA, USA

      $18.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 6 x 9, 374 pgs, glossary, section of b&w photos. A riveting story of American fighting men, the authors stunning personal account of the legendary U.S. Army's 10th Mountain Division's heroic stand in the mountains of Afghanistan. Acclaimed for its vivid, poignant, and honest recreation of sixteen brutal months of nearly continuous battle in the deadly Hindu Kesh--an action-packed, highly emotional true story of enormous sacrifice and bravery.
      Sale

      High-Lonesome Books
      NM, USA

      $18.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. New. New. Brand New~Never Opened! Might have some shelf wear and/or minor remainder mark. Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      FAVORITBOOK
      PA, USA

      $20.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $21.14
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0062066390.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $21.19
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $22.78
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A lieutenant's gripping, personal account of the legendary U.S. Army's 10th Mountain Division's heroic stand in the mountains of Afghanistan--a vivid, action-packed, and highly emotional true story of enormous sacrifice and bravery that lands readers in the heat and smoke of combat.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 384 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: William Morrow & Company
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 0062066390
      • Publication Date: Feb. 28th, 2012
      • ISBN-13: 9780062066398
      • Dimensions: 6.35 x 9.25 x 1.26 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.22 lbs
      • Categories: Military Biographies & Military Autobiographies Afghan War History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $11.87

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $11.91

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $11.87

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.