icon Books donated: 9,580,385 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,856,622.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • Children's Fiction
  • /
  • Classics
  • /
  • Children's Books
  • / Where the Wild Things Are
image description
Where the Wild Things Are
View larger imageView larger image

Where the Wild Things Are

by Maurice Sendak

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $9.71

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $13.92

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair This book is acceptable which means it is a readable copy; good for the no nonsense person who wants to save some money and won't be offended by a worn condition. All pages are intact. The cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes can not obscure the text. Pages might be wavy from humidity. Please don't buy as a gift, this is a personal reader copy.
      Sale

      LOOK AT A BOOK
      OH, USA

      $9.71
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      $9.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing.
      Sale

      Clickgoodwill
      IN, USA

      $9.72
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      Watauga Books
      TX, USA

      $10.34
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $11.14
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $11.14
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      Watauga Books
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-031
      IA, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-034
      WA, USA

      $12.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $12.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Like new hardcover in excellent condition, small tear in rear dust jacket has been repaired, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight.
      Sale

      My Fathers Business
      OH, USA

      $13.48
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Ships quickly.
      Sale

      treebeardbooks
      FL, USA

      $13.92
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Maurice Sendak Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is apparently a reprint of the 25th Anniversary Edition, 1988, and of the popular story about Max in the forest that grew in his bedroom, unpaginated. Large illustrations throughout. The binding is illustrated like the dust jacket, about 10" x 9". In good condition, the book has little wear except for a tiny dent at the lower back binding. The dj has handling wear, front lower edge turning up, slight creasing to back edge.
      Sale

      katlazuli books & music
      MN, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0060254920 Shelf wear on Dust Jacket. Jacket has tear near bottom of front cover. Clean Text. RB.
      Sale

      Camden Books
      CO, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in fair dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
      Sale

      SurplusTextSeller
      MO, USA

      $15.62
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. 25th Anniversary Edition. Illustrated paper over boards with grey cloth binding. A clean and unmarked copy. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrations by the author. Dust jacket is rubbed, with three short edge tears, now under a new mylar cover.
      Sale

      Turn-The-Page Books
      WA, USA

      $15.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Sendak, Maurice Very good in good dust jacket. cartoon by Kelvin drawn inside 0n first blank page... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile.
      Sale

      Margaret Taylor Books
      CA, USA

      $15.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in fair dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.54
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $16.57
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      This special commemorative edition celebrates 40 years of Sendak's classic tale of the imaginative journey taken by a boy named Max to "where the wild things are." Illustrations.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 48 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0060254920
      • Edition: 25
      • ISBN-13: 9780060254926
      • Publication Date: Nov. 9th, 1988
      • Dimensions: 10.40 x 9.24 x 0.43 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.02 lbs
      • Categories: Classic Children's Books

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $9.71

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $13.92

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $9.71

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.