icon Books donated: 6,115,421 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,018,454.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,649,430
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Books & Reading
  • /
  • Literary Criticism
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / 120 Banned Books
image description
120 Banned Books: Censorship Histories of World Literature
View larger imageView larger image

120 Banned Books

Censorship Histories of World Literature (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Nicholas J. Karolides , Margaret Bald , Dawn B. Sova

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $83.70

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Throughout history writers have had their works censored on political, religious, sexual and social grounds. Tracing the censorship histories of 120 works from around the world, "120 Banned Books provides a summary of each work, its censorship history and suggestions for further reading. This compelling book expands on the 100 titles profiled in the best-selling "100 Banned Books (Facts On File/Checkmark Books, 1999) by adding 20 new entries on books ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Checkmark Books Pub Date: 6/30/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 502.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good * Softcover. Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some marking/highlighting. Original supplements/access codes not guaranteed. Good used copy, thanks!
      Sale

      BookFool.com
      TN, USA

      $5.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p.
      Sale

      New Chapter Recycling
      WA, USA

      $7.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(20 Copies): Good Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. Access codes or other supplements may not be included. May contain multi colored highlighting and may or may not have CD. Before leaving negitive feedback please contact us.
      Sale

      Nettextstore
      NE, USA

      $8.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(15 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $8.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(17 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.4 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $8.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-095
      TX, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine New York: Checkmark Books, 2005. 502 pp. Indexed. 8vo. Paperback. Book Condition: Near fine. Books On Books.
      Sale

      Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore
      UT, USA

      $10.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good Text may contain some highlighting.
      Sale

      Collegebooksdirect
      tx, USA

      $13.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.12
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good/No Jacket 0816060436 Tight, unmarked pages. Cover shows faint shelfwear, else nice copy.
      Sale

      Baybooks
      CA, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $19.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $43.84
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Paperback. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $83.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $120.26
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $125.90
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Throughout history writers have had their works censored on political, religious, sexual and social grounds. Tracing the censorship histories of 120 works from around the world, "120 Banned Books provides a summary of each work, its censorship history and suggestions for further reading. This compelling book expands on the 100 titles profiled in the best-selling "100 Banned Books (Facts On File/Checkmark Books, 1999) by adding 20 new entries on books that have sparked controversy or been banned outright. In addition, updates to existing entries cover new controversies regarding such classic books, as "Huckleberry Finn, The Canterbury Tales, and "To Kill a Morkingbird.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 502 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Checkmark Books (Jun. 30th, 2005)
      • ISBN-10: 0816060436
      • ISBN-13: 9780816060436
      • Dimensions: 6.30 x 8.92 x 0.94 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.50 lbs
      • Categories: and Reading Literary Criticism

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $83.70

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.